Research

The Stablecoin Spend Index

What businesses actually accept, measured from primary sources rather than announcements. Every figure on this page is computed from the merchant database at build time.

Last computed · 109 records · 235 cited sources · dataset version 2026-09-25.109.54d637c

Documented stablecoin acceptance
102
Fully verified
63
Check within 180 days
61.8%
Stopped accepting
2

What the numbers say

The directory currently holds 109 researched merchant records. 102 of them have documented stablecoin acceptance — at least one named stablecoin, backed by a cited source — and that is the denominator for every percentage on this page. 63 carry a completed editorial verification against the merchant’s own documentation; 43 are recorded as conditional, meaning crypto acceptance is confirmed but the asset list is not fixed. A further 4 confirm crypto acceptance without naming any stablecoin and are counted outside the denominator.

USDC leads at 87 merchants, ahead of USDT at 60, each out of 102 merchants with documented stablecoin acceptance.

45 of 102 merchants with documented stablecoin acceptance (44.1%) publish no settlement network at all — a substantial minority of the dataset. Only Ethereum (48) is disclosed by more merchants and ahead of every other network (Solana is next at 36). A merchant that publishes no network is not evidence of anything beyond the absence of a published network: the setting may live on a gateway page we did not find, or be shown only at checkout. The practical consequence for a customer is the same either way — the chain has to be confirmed at the payment step.

Every record by cohort. Shares are of all 109 records.
Cohort Records Share of 109 In adoption denominator
Confirmed named-stablecoin acceptance 63 57.8% Yes
Conditional acceptance (coin list varies) 39 35.8% Yes
Crypto accepted, stablecoin support unspecified 4 3.7% No
Acceptance discontinued 2 1.8% No
Status unknown (not yet checked) 1 0.9% No

Cohorts describe what the evidence establishes about acceptance. Evidence method and freshness are recorded separately on each profile and do not move a record between cohorts. The full definitions are in the methodology.

Acceptance by stablecoin

Merchants documented as accepting each stablecoin, out of 102 merchants with documented stablecoin acceptance. A merchant accepting several coins is counted under each, so shares sum above 100%.
Stablecoin Merchants Share
USDC
87
85.3%
USDT
60
58.8%
DAI
30
29.4%
USDP
24
23.5%
GUSD
22
21.6%
EURC
20
19.6%
PYUSD
13
12.7%
AEC
4
3.9%
TUSD
3
2.9%
FDUSD
1
1%
RLUSD
1
1%
USDG
1
1%
USDS
1
1%

A further 4 merchants confirm crypto acceptance without naming any stablecoin. They are outside the 102-merchant denominator and appear in no row above; treating them as USDC or USDT acceptors would be a guess dressed as data.

Settlement network adoption

Merchants documented as settling stablecoin payments on each network, out of 102 merchants with documented stablecoin acceptance. A merchant naming several networks is counted under each. The 45 merchants that publish no network appear in no row.
Network Merchants Share
Ethereum
48
47.1%
Solana
36
35.3%
Base
35
34.3%
Polygon
35
34.3%
Arbitrum
27
26.5%
Optimism
21
20.6%
Tron
13
12.7%
BNB Chain
12
11.8%
Avalanche
9
8.8%
Algorand
2
2%
Celo
1
1%
Stellar
1
1%
XRP Ledger
1
1%

Where stablecoins are spendable

Merchants by directory category. Merchants listed in a parent and child category are counted under both.
Category Merchants Share
Shopping & Retail
40
39.2%
Travel
18
17.6%
Cloud Hosting
17
16.7%
Security & Privacy
17
16.7%
Web Hosting
17
16.7%
Developer Tools
12
11.8%
Domain Names
11
10.8%
Ecommerce
11
10.8%
VPN Services
11
10.8%
Gift Cards
10
9.8%
Hotels
10
9.8%
Flights
8
7.8%

13 further entries with smaller counts are not shown.

The distribution is lopsided and always has been. Internet infrastructure — hosting, VPS, domains, VPNs, proxies — dominates because those businesses sell to a technical audience, bill in small recurring amounts, and have low chargeback exposure. Physical retail is almost absent. Anyone claiming stablecoins are becoming a general consumer payment method should be asked to explain this shape.

How merchants take the payment

Merchants naming each payment gateway. Includes gateways we have not separately profiled.
Payment gateway Merchants Share
BitPay
21
20.6%
Coinbase Commerce
8
7.8%
CoinGate
8
7.8%
Triple-A
5
4.9%
AEC Wallet
4
3.9%
Al Maryah Community Bank
4
3.9%
Crypto.com Pay
4
3.9%
Flexa
4
3.9%
Shopify Payments
4
3.9%
Binance Pay
3
2.9%
Coinify
2
2%
Confirmo
2
2%

16 further entries with smaller counts are not shown.

Via a payment gateway
71
Direct wallet transfer
15
Gateway not disclosed
31

Almost nobody takes a direct wallet transfer. That is the quiet finding in this section: merchant stablecoin acceptance is, in practice, gateway acceptance. The merchant chooses a processor, the processor chooses the asset list, and the asset list changes without the merchant announcing it. It is why so many records in this directory carry the status “payment availability may vary” rather than a fixed list, and why what changed is a more useful page than it sounds.

Named markets

Merchants that explicitly name a country of operation or availability. Merchants marked as internationally available without naming countries are excluded, which is why these counts are small.
Country Merchants Share
United States
31
30.4%
Netherlands
8
7.8%
Singapore
6
5.9%
United Arab Emirates
6
5.9%
United Kingdom
6
5.9%
Canada
5
4.9%
Lithuania
5
4.9%
Germany
4
3.9%
MY
3
2.9%
Estonia
2
2%

20 further entries with smaller counts are not shown.

Evidence behind the index

Cited sources
235
Sources per merchant
2.3
Third-party only
0
Recorded changes
127

Every acceptance claim counted above is backed by at least one URL a reader can open. The 0 records resting only on independent reporting rather than on the merchant or its processor are excluded from “verified” by a schema rule, not by editorial discretion — the build fails if anyone tries. The verification methodology sets out the evidence hierarchy in full.

Methodology and limitations

How the figures are produced

The index is recomputed on every build from the merchant collection, by one shared computation module that also feeds the JSON and CSV exports and the MCP server; every surface carries the same dataset version (2026-09-25.109.54d637c) so figures can be checked against each other. No figure is entered by hand. The denominator for every share is the 102 merchants with documented stablecoin acceptance (confirmed or conditional, at least one named coin). Records that confirm crypto acceptance without naming a stablecoin (4), records marked as no longer accepting (2) and unchecked records (1) are counted and shown, but excluded from adoption percentages.

What this is not

It is not a measure of transaction volume, and nothing here should be read as one. We count merchants, not payments. A hosting company processing four stablecoin invoices a month counts exactly as much as a marketplace processing four thousand. Volume data would have to come from the gateways, and they do not publish it per merchant.

It is also a sample, not a census. It covers merchants we have researched and could verify from primary sources, which biases towards businesses that document their payment options in English. Merchants that accept stablecoins quietly, or document it only in another language, are under-represented. We would rather state that plainly than imply completeness.

Corrections

If a figure here contradicts something you know about your own business, the fix is at the record level. Tell us, with a URL, and the correction propagates to this page on the next build and appears in What’s Changed.

Quarterly reports

  • Stablecoin Spend Report — Q3 2026

    The first edition. A baseline measurement of stablecoin acceptance across every merchant we have verified from primary sources — and an honest account of what the data cannot yet tell us.

The Stablecoin Spend Report

New places to spend stablecoins, payment trends, merchant launches and adoption news. One email, most weeks.

Double opt-in — we email a confirmation link and send nothing until you click it. Unsubscribe in one click. How we handle your address .